CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 E84546

Ms. Nancy Turner
Imptex International Corp.
131 West 35th Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a staple rayon/cotton blend unbleached twill woven fabric from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Turner:

In your letter dated July 2, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated by you as a rayon/cotton greige fabric, is a greige 2X1 twill woven fabric composed of 68% staple rayon and 32% cotton. It contains 40.2 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18.9 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is constructed using 20/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. Weighing 199.4 g/m2, this product will be imported in 160 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the greige twill woven fabric will be 5516.41.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, unbleached or bleached, satin weave or twill weave. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 617. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division